Article

América, Chivas and Cruz Azul: corners per game, home and away

Mexico's three giants side by side on corners: won, conceded, home, away and in the latest matches.

Of the three, Chivas win the most corners: 8.00 per game. In the Liga MX, a team wins on average 5.38 corners per game.

The numbers are from 10/08/2026 and this page is rebuilt every day.

The three side by side

TeamWonConcededHomeAwayMatches
Chivas Guadalajara 8.003.90 10.205.8010
Club America 7.005.33 5.258.409
Cruz Azul 6.205.30 6.835.2510

Average corners per game. "Home" and "Away" are the corners won as the home team and as the away team.

Chivas

Chivas Guadalajara win 8.00 corners per game and concede 3.90. At home, they win 10.20; away, 5.80. Adding up both sides, their matches average 11.90 corners. In their latest matches, they won 13, 6, 6, 2, 7 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

América

Club America win 7.00 corners per game and concede 5.33. At home, they win 5.25; away, 8.40. Adding up both sides, their matches average 12.33 corners. In their latest matches, they won 5, 4, 9, 3, 7 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

Cruz Azul

Cruz Azul win 6.20 corners per game and concede 5.30. At home, they win 6.83; away, 5.25. Adding up both sides, their matches average 11.50 corners. In their latest matches, they won 4, 4, 6, 8, 7 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

How to use these numbers

The season average is the starting point. For a specific match, look at the home team's average at home and the away team's average away, each team's regularity and the latest matches: it is all on each team's page. The table of every team is on the Liga MX page.

Statistics show a trend, not a certainty. Corners vary a lot from one match to the next.

Frequently asked questions

How many corners do Chivas win per game?

8.00 corners per game (10.20 at home and 5.80 away), across 10 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).

How many corners do América win per game?

7.00 corners per game (5.25 at home and 8.40 away), across 9 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).

How many corners do Cruz Azul win per game?

6.20 corners per game (6.83 at home and 5.25 away), across 10 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).