Croatia · updated on 10/08/2026

Corners in the HNL

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 39 matches.

9.23corners per match
3.95in the 1st half
4.90per match by the home team
4.33per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.77 0-10
  2. 0.87 10-20
  3. 0.77 20-30
  4. 1.00 30-40
  5. 0.90 40-50
  6. 1.31 50-60
  7. 0.97 60-70
  8. 1.33 70-80
  9. 1.31 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the HNL

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 4.256.50 10.758
Dinamo Zagreb 7.712.57 10.297
NK Rudes 3.506.62 10.128
HNK Rijeka 7.002.57 9.577
Istra 1961 4.255.25 9.508
Slaven Belupo 4.005.38 9.388
NK Varazdin 4.624.50 9.128
NK Osijek 4.254.25 8.508
HNK Gorica 2.625.75 8.388
Hajduk Split 4.622.25 6.888

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Dinamo Zagreb 7.71
  2. HNK Rijeka 7.00
  3. NK Varazdin 4.62
  4. Hajduk Split 4.62
  5. NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 4.25

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. NK Rudes 6.62
  2. NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 6.50
  3. HNK Gorica 5.75
  4. Slaven Belupo 5.38
  5. Istra 1961 5.25

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the HNL?

In the HNL (Croatia), there are on average 9.23 corners per match, 3.95 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/08/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the HNL?

Dinamo Zagreb, with an average of 7.71 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the HNL?

In the 70-80 minute band, with an average of 1.33 corners per match.