Article

Benfica, Porto and Sporting: corners per game, home and away

Portugal's big three side by side on corners: won, conceded, home, away and in the latest matches.

Of the three, Benfica win the most corners: 7.29 per game. In the Primeira Liga, a team wins on average 4.31 corners per game.

The numbers are from 10/08/2026 and this page is rebuilt every day.

The three side by side

TeamWonConcededHomeAwayMatches
Benfica 7.291.71 11.004.507
FC Porto 6.863.86 7.755.677
Sporting 5.002.57 6.003.677

Average corners per game. "Home" and "Away" are the corners won as the home team and as the away team.

Benfica

Benfica win 7.29 corners per game and concede 1.71. At home, they win 11.00; away, 4.50. Adding up both sides, their matches average 9.00 corners. In their latest matches, they won 3, 14, 7, 5, 9 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

Porto

FC Porto win 6.86 corners per game and concede 3.86. At home, they win 7.75; away, 5.67. Adding up both sides, their matches average 10.71 corners. In their latest matches, they won 3, 10, 9, 1, 12 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

Sporting

Sporting win 5.00 corners per game and concede 2.57. At home, they win 6.00; away, 3.67. Adding up both sides, their matches average 7.57 corners. In their latest matches, they won 4, 4, 12, 3, 3 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

How to use these numbers

The season average is the starting point. For a specific match, look at the home team's average at home and the away team's average away, each team's regularity and the latest matches: it is all on each team's page. The table of every team is on the Primeira Liga page.

Statistics show a trend, not a certainty. Corners vary a lot from one match to the next.

Frequently asked questions

How many corners do Benfica win per game?

7.29 corners per game (11.00 at home and 4.50 away), across 7 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).

How many corners do Porto win per game?

6.86 corners per game (7.75 at home and 5.67 away), across 7 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).

How many corners do Sporting win per game?

5.00 corners per game (6.00 at home and 3.67 away), across 7 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).