Article

Sundowns, Pirates and Chiefs: corner stats at home and away this season

South Africa's three biggest clubs side by side on corners: won, conceded, home, away and in the latest matches.

Of the three, Pirates win the most corners: 6.29 per game. In the PSL, a team wins on average 4.73 corners per game.

The numbers are from 10/08/2026 and this page is rebuilt every day.

The three side by side

TeamWonConcededHomeAwayMatches
Orlando Pirates 6.294.14 5.007.257
Mamelodi Sundowns 4.753.62 5.004.508
Kaizer Chiefs 4.292.71 3.005.257

Average corners per game. "Home" and "Away" are the corners won as the home team and as the away team.

Pirates

Orlando Pirates win 6.29 corners per game and concede 4.14. At home, they win 5.00; away, 7.25. Adding up both sides, their matches average 10.43 corners. In their latest matches, they won 7, 11, 3, 2, 9 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns win 4.75 corners per game and concede 3.62. At home, they win 5.00; away, 4.50. Adding up both sides, their matches average 8.38 corners. In their latest matches, they won 7, 10, 1, 1, 5 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

Chiefs

Kaizer Chiefs win 4.29 corners per game and concede 2.71. At home, they win 3.00; away, 5.25. Adding up both sides, their matches average 7.00 corners. In their latest matches, they won 10, 4, 6, 5, 1 corners (most recent first). See the full page.

How to use these numbers

The season average is the starting point. For a specific match, look at the home team's average at home and the away team's average away, each team's regularity and the latest matches: it is all on each team's page. The table of every team is on the PSL page.

Statistics show a trend, not a certainty. Corners vary a lot from one match to the next.

Frequently asked questions

How many corners do Pirates win per game?

6.29 corners per game (5.00 at home and 7.25 away), across 7 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).

How many corners do Sundowns win per game?

4.75 corners per game (5.00 at home and 4.50 away), across 8 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).

How many corners do Chiefs win per game?

4.29 corners per game (3.00 at home and 5.25 away), across 7 matches in the Sniper Cantos database (data from 10/08/2026).