South Africa · updated on 10/08/2026

Corners in the Premier Soccer League

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 57 matches.

9.46corners per match
4.28in the 1st half
5.28per match by the home team
4.18per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.75 0-10
  2. 0.88 10-20
  3. 0.89 20-30
  4. 1.04 30-40
  5. 1.05 40-50
  6. 1.25 50-60
  7. 0.98 60-70
  8. 0.89 70-80
  9. 1.63 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the Premier Soccer League

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
Golden Arrows 6.575.43 12.007
Richards Bay FC 6.295.29 11.577
Durban City 5.435.71 11.147
Chippa United 4.007.00 11.007
Amazulu 4.436.00 10.437
Orlando Pirates 6.294.14 10.437
Siwelele FC 5.863.86 9.717
Kruger United 4.714.29 9.007
Polokwane City 3.575.43 9.007
Milford FC 4.504.25 8.758
Stellenbosch FC 4.004.71 8.717
Mamelodi Sundowns 4.753.62 8.388
Marumo Gallants 5.003.14 8.147
Sekhukhune United 3.145.00 8.147
TS Galaxy 2.865.29 8.147
Kaizer Chiefs 4.292.71 7.007

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Golden Arrows 6.57
  2. Richards Bay FC 6.29
  3. Orlando Pirates 6.29
  4. Siwelele FC 5.86
  5. Durban City 5.43

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. Chippa United 7.00
  2. Amazulu 6.00
  3. Durban City 5.71
  4. Golden Arrows 5.43
  5. Polokwane City 5.43

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the Premier Soccer League?

In the Premier Soccer League (South Africa), there are on average 9.46 corners per match, 4.28 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/08/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the Premier Soccer League?

Golden Arrows, with an average of 6.57 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the Premier Soccer League?

In the 80-90 minute band, with an average of 1.63 corners per match.