England · updated on 10/08/2026

Corners in the Premier League (England)

Average per match, per half, per minute band and per team, based on 50 matches.

9.38corners per match
4.66in the 1st half
4.94per match by the home team
4.44per match by the away team

When the corners are taken

  1. 0.80 0-10
  2. 0.96 10-20
  3. 1.08 20-30
  4. 0.98 30-40
  5. 1.22 40-50
  6. 0.94 50-60
  7. 0.80 60-70
  8. 0.94 70-80
  9. 1.68 80-90
Average corners per 10-minute band in the Premier League (England)

Average corners per team

TeamWonConcededTotal per matchMatches
Tottenham 7.604.60 12.205
Chelsea 6.605.20 11.805
Man Utd 7.203.80 11.005
Fulham 5.605.20 10.805
Man City 6.204.20 10.405
Newcastle 4.406.00 10.405
Brighton 5.404.60 10.005
Brentford 4.405.00 9.405
Everton 5.004.40 9.405
Hull 3.406.00 9.405
Leeds 4.404.80 9.205
Bournemouth 4.204.60 8.805
Ipswich 3.605.20 8.805
Coventry 4.004.60 8.605
Liverpool 4.004.40 8.405
Arsenal 5.003.20 8.205
Nottm Forest 3.404.60 8.005
Aston Villa 3.004.80 7.805
Sunderland 4.003.80 7.805
Crystal Palace 2.404.80 7.205

Teams that win the most corners

  1. Tottenham 7.60
  2. Man Utd 7.20
  3. Chelsea 6.60
  4. Man City 6.20
  5. Fulham 5.60

Teams that concede the most corners

  1. Newcastle 6.00
  2. Hull 6.00
  3. Chelsea 5.20
  4. Fulham 5.20
  5. Ipswich 5.20

Frequently asked questions

What is the average number of corners per match in the Premier League (England)?

In the Premier League (England), there are on average 9.38 corners per match, 4.66 in the 1st half. Data updated on 10/08/2026.

Which team wins the most corners in the Premier League (England)?

Tottenham, with an average of 7.60 corners won per match.

In which minute are the most corners taken in the Premier League (England)?

In the 80-90 minute band, with an average of 1.68 corners per match.